Privacy policy

PPL Solutions has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

PPL Solutions (“PPL”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from users of our websites, located at https://www.pplsolutions.global, mobile applications (“Applications”), and widgets (collectively, the “Site”) and online services (“Services”), some provided by third parties.

Contact. If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following address, phone number or email:

PPL Solutions

Suite 717, 147 Pirie Street, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia
+61 (08) 8234 2144
info@pplsolutions.global

User Consent. By submitting Personal Information through our Site or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

A Note to Users Outside of Australia or the United States. By visiting the Site and providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be processed for the purposes identiMied in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including Australia and the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your data, you consent to such transfer.

Types of Data We Collect. “Personal Information” is data that allows someone to identify or contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and does not, by itself, permit the identification of individuals. We collect Personal Information and Anonymous Data, as described below.

  • (a) Information You Provide to Us. We collect your first and last name, e-mail address, and password when you create an account to log in to our network (“Account”). You are also required to tell us where you are based. You may also supply additional contact information, such as your mailing address, your job title, organization name and the like.

    We collect information, including Personal Information, from any behavioural assessments we provide.

    If you use our Services on your mobile device, including through our Applications, we may collect your phone number and the unique device id number. Our mobile homepage may let you store preferences like your location, safe search settings, and favourite widgets. We may associate these choices with your ID or the mobile device.

    When connecting to our Services via a service provider that uniquely identifies your mobile device, we may receive this identification and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. Certain Services may require our collection of your phone number. We may associate that phone number to your mobile device identification information.

    When you order Products or Services on our online store, we will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, credit card information, billing information and shipping information.

    We retain information on your behalf, such as Miles and messages that you store using your Account. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply. This information may be shared with third parties who help process and fulfill your purchases. When you submit credit card numbers, we encrypt that information using industry standard technology.

    When you post content (text, images, photographs, messages, comments or any other kind of content that is not your e-mail address) on our Site, the information contained in your posting will be stored in our servers and other users will be able to see it, along with your profile photo and any other information that you choose to make public on your public profile page (“Profile”). The information that you provide in your Profile will be visible to others, including anonymous visitors to the Site.

    You may be able to post messages on our Site, the information contained in your posting will be stored on our servers and other users will be able to see it.

    When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information.

    We also collect other types of Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services.

    If you participate in a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway on our Site, we may ask you for your e-mail address and/or home number (to notify you if you win or not). We may also ask for first and last names, and sometimes post office addresses to verify your identity. In some situations we may need additional information as a part of the entry process, such as a prize selection choice. These sweepstakes and contests are voluntary. We recommend that you read the rules for each sweepstakes and contest that you enter.

  • (b) Information you Provide to Social Networking Sites (SNS). The Services allow users to access Facebook to interact with friends and to share on Facebook through Wall and friends’ News Feeds. If you are already logged into the Services and Facebook or another SNS, when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to merge your profiles. If you are already logged into the Services but not logged into Facebook or another SNS that we support, when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to enter your SNS credentials or to “Sign Up” for the SNS. By proceeding, you are allowing the Services to access your information and you are agreeing to the Facebook or other SNS’s Terms of Use in your use of the Services. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a user of the Services, and you click on “Sign in” using Facebook or another SNS that we support, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook or SNS credentials and then be given the option to register for the Services. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook or another SNS to make it easier for you to create an Account on the Site and show our relevant content from your Facebook or SNS friends. Once you register on the Site and connect with Facebook or another SNS, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook or the other SNS. Any information that we collect from your Facebook or other SNS account may depend on the privacy settings you have with that SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices. You have the option to disable Facebook Connect at any time by logging into your Account through the Site and going to settings, “About Me,” “Linked Accounts,” and then unselecting “Facebook.” Further, you can edit privacy settings for the reviews that appear on Facebook or disconnect your Services activity stream by visiting the Facebook Applications Settings page.

  • (c) Google ID. We allow you to use your Google ID to set up an Account. If you wish to use your Google ID, you are taken to the Google website to login to your account and this information is then shared with us for the sole purpose of setting up your Account.

  • (d) Information Collected via Technology. Information Collected by Our Servers. To make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

    Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log Miles. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyse trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Site or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information.

    Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

    Pixel Tag In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ Personal Information.

    Do Not Track. We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals from web browsers.

    Mobile Services. We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our Applications. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the Applications, and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our Applicationscrash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and Mix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Applications. This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

    Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

  • (e) Information Collected from Third Party Companies. We may receive Personal Information and/or Anonymous Data about you from companies that provide our Services, including by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website or companies that offer their products and/or services on our Site. These third party companies may supply us with Personal Information. For example, we use Eventbrite for all of our events. Eventbrite shares the Personal Information they collect with us and we add that Personal Information to our database.

Use of Your Personal Information
  • (a) Generally. In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We also use your Personal Information to:

    facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;

    identify you as a user in our system;

    provide improved administration of our Site and Services;

    provide the Services you request;

    improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Site and Services;

    send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created;

    send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;

    conduct trend analysis or to provide behavioural profiles/reports you requested;

    respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;

    and send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes.

  • (b) User Testimonials and Feedback. We often receive, and occasionally publish, testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Services. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by first and last name, job title, company, country, or other information provided for the testimonial. We will obtain user consent prior to posting his or her name along with the testimonial. We may post user feedback on the Site from time to time. We will share your feedback with your first name and last initial only. If we choose to post your first and last name along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting you name with your feedback. If you make any comments on a blog or forum associated with your Site, you should be aware that any Personal Information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

  • (c) Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to gain better insight into how our Services are working and to conduct research about global trends to advance the understanding of emotions, emotional intelligence, and positive change. We also use this Anonymous Data to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Site navigation. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in our sole discretion.

If you visit our website to read or download information we may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.

Disclosure and other uses of Your Personal Information.

We disclose your Personal Information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

  • (a) Users. We will share your Personal Information with other Users solely for the purpose of providing the Services. For instance, certain users – such as Certified Assessors —must have certain information, such as name, email address, and assessment information, to provide the Services to you.
  • (b) Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Site; for third party assessment tools; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to the Company. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by Company.
  • (c) Affiliates. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
  • (d) Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • (e) Disclosure to Third Party Companies. We may enter into agreements with companies that provide our Services by way of a co-branded or private-labelled website or companies that offer their products and/or services on our website (“Third Party Companies”). A Third Party Company may want access to Personal Information that we collect from its customers. As a result, we may disclose your Personal Information to a Third Party Company; however, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any Third Party Company for the Third Party Company’s own direct marketing purposes, unless you have “opted-in” by following the instructions we provide to allow such disclosure. If you have opted-in to receive e-mail communications from a Third Party Company and later wish to discontinue receipt of these e-mails, please contact the Third Party Company directly to update your preferences. The privacy policies of these Third Party Companies may apply to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information that we collect and disclose to such Third Party Companies. Because we do not control the privacy practices of Third Party Companies, you should read and understand their privacy policies.
  • (f) Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information (as described below), we may disclose Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of PPL Solutions or users of the Site or Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.
Third Party Websites.

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Information or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. As such, terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

Your Choices.

You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Service:

  • (a) Email Communications. We will periodically send you newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Site or Services. You may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “optout” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly. Please note that even if you opt out, we may send you required service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

  • (b) Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services.

  • (c) De-Linking SNS. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to have your SNS account (e.g., Facebook) linked to your Account, then you may de-link the SNS account in the “preferences” section in your account settings. You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through an SNS, such as through Facebook Connect. Please refer to the privacy settings of the SNS to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between the Services and your social media account or mobile device.

  • (d) Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may change any of your Personal Information in your Account by editing your proMile within your Account. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

  • (e) Applications. You can stop all collection of information by the Applications by uninstalling them, either through the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

PPL Solutions is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your Account information. Please do not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while PPL Solutions uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, PPL Solutions cannot guarantee its absolute security.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy at https://www.pplsolutions.global and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

PPL Solutions complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). When collecting your personal information, we must request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or have our associates send you marketing material. We must give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, PPL Solutions may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about PPL Solutions, its brands, special offers, consumer research and other promotions.

You can request information in general from PPL Solutions about the sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes we hold it and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request PPL Solutions to correct the information. We may refuse to grant you access to the information if the Act permits or requires such refusal.

To make a written request to the Privacy Officer as detailed above or if you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the PPL Solutions Privacy Officer at:
PPL Solutions
Suite 717, Level 7, 147 Pirie Street, Adelaide SA 5000, Australia.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact business with PPL Solutions without providing personal information.

PPL Solutions will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where it is permitted by the Act.

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://privacy.gov.au/

PPL Solutions reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website:
www.pplsolutions.global

Order and Pay Online Securely

Our Commweb payment gateway ensures your credit card and contact details are safe and secure.